Confidentiality is one of our cornerstones.

We are committed to exceeding your expectations.

Our commitment to you

Retirement Navigator™ is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information of clients that we collect and maintain in the course of carrying on our business. This Personal Information Policy (“Policy”) describes how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information when we do business with you. This Policy is provided in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and, where applicable, similar provincial privacy legislation. Please contact us through one of the means listed at the end of this Policy if you have any questions.

What is "Personal Information"

The personal information collected about you for the purposes identified in this Policy is held in our records. Your “Personal Information” may include your name, address and telephone number, social insurance number, birth date, account holdings, and the name, address and social insurance number of your spouse and any beneficiaries. Depending on the services you request, additional personal information may be held in our records.

Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. You can get more informationabout cookies here.

Retirement Navigator™ uses cookies to track and measure site performance and gather analytics on usage. This information is anonymous and is only used by Retirement Navigator™ to measure and improve our site.

When sending e-mail, we may use tracking pixels and URLs to help us measure open rates for e-mails and link clicks. This tracking information is used internally only to help us provide relevant content and is never shared with any third parties.

If you are contacted by third-party vendors through contacting other sites referenced in this website, the privacy policies of these third parties are not under our control and may differ from ours. The use of any information that you may provide to any third-party, or the use of cookie technology by any third-party, will be governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site that you are visiting. In some cases, these third parties may share the information that they collect about you with Retirement Navigator™. If you have any doubts about the privacy of the information you are providing on another site, contact that site directly for more information and review their privacy policy

Analytics And Marketing

We use analytics tools and other third-party technologies, such as Google Analytics, to collect non-personal information in the form of various usage and user metrics when you use our online Sites and/or Services.

We also use online advertising to reach new potential clients and remarketing tools that allow us to target ads to specific groups of people who have previously interacted with Retirement Navigator™ websites.

Google allows individuals to opt out of it’s advertising cookies from itsad settings page.

Google has additional information available about theirRemarketing Privacy GuidelinesandRestrictions.

Where We Store Data

Retirement Navigator™ may use third parties to store and process data. Retirement Navigator™ will ensure that such third-party service providers have significant expertise with data and digital privacy. Retirement Navigator™ will ensure that personal data is stored and transmitted in encrypted format using technology such as SSL. Third-party data storage and processing providers may be located in the United States and as a result personal information may be subject to U.S. privacy law which may differ from Canadian privacy law.

Any physical documents provided to us by you will be scanned and stored electronically. Physical documents will be securely destroyed in a timely manner or returned to you if you so request at the time of provisioning.

How We Use the Information Collected

The information we collect is used so we can communicate with you, provide wealth management services, improve our products and services, and meet our regulatory obligations.

We share only the information which is reasonably required in the normal course of business with third parties such as our custodians, securities regulators, auditors, legal counsel, or law enforcement agencies, to enable them to fulfill their obligations to Retirement Navigator™ and our clients. We may also disclose your personal information to third-party service providers, affiliates and agents in order to assist us in providing the services you requested and to fulfil the purposes for which your personal information has been collected. Outside of this we shall not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

How We Protect Your Data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. In the event that we share your personal information with third-party service providers, affiliates and agents, these parties will be required to adhere to strict confidentiality obligations and practices.

If you have a question, concern or complaint about our privacy policy, please send your comments and your contact details to us in writing to the following address:

Retirement Navigator Inc. 5500 - 1102 North Service Rd. Burlington Ont.  L7L 6W6 Attn: Privacy Officer

info@retirementnavigator.ca

If you believe that any information, which we have on file for you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your Consent

You hereby consent by the use of the Retirement Navigator™ website to the collection and use of your information through our website as described above. We will post changes (if any) to our privacy policy as soon as they go into effect so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.